Michael Clayton = Phenomonal
I Am Legend = Kinda shitty
(older movie) Meet Joe Black = A God Damned work of art. Absolutely stunning movie. Some people might find it boring though as it's a pretty long, character driven movie. But after seeing it for the second time, I'm sold.
Rescue Dawn = Decent flick, great acting.
We Own the Night = Not very good
Alien Vs Predator Req = Not nearly as bad as the first AvP. Brutal movie, as it should be.
Enchanted = Cute. Could have been funnier if it had catered more to adults like Shrek and some of the other more recent kids movies.
The Mist = Surprisingly good.
Lions for Lambs = Obviously a one sided debate, but a good film with some great actors. Streep is basically an acting god.
American Gangster = Has its moments. Good film, but the genre is getting old for me. The last 20 minutes of the film seems rushed and forced.
Lars and Real Girl = Undeniably one of the best films of the year. It's this years' Little Miss Sunshine.
Good Luck Chuck = Not enough Alba in it to justify putting up with it. Plenty of sex and TnA, but basically a paint by number comedy that isn't funny.
3:10 To Yuma = Very good. I'm starting to think Bale is the next Norton. Everything he touches is gold.
Superbad = I laughed all the way through it. Very sophomoric and stupid, but given the right time and place, it's very fun... McLovin... That's awesome.
|