My top 5 in order (without listing the same band twice):
1.) Nilsson: Schmilsson
2.) Nine Inch Nails- Pretty Hate Machine
3.) Stone Temple Pilots- No. 4 (CRIMINALLY underrated album)
4.) Sublime- 40 ounces to Freedom
5.) Screaming Trees- Dust
Some other randoms that I like (and this will exceed 5, if you don't like it, dry your eyes):
- Anything Nine Inch Nails, especially Pretty Hate Machine, The Downward Spiral, The Fragile and With Teeth.....
-Anything Stone Temple Pilots, in order from favorite to least favorite; 1.) No. 4, 2.) Core, 3.) Purple, 4.) Shangraii-La, 5.) Self-titles, 6.) Tiny Music
- Sublime- in order; 1.) 40 Ounces to Freedom, 2.) Self-Titled.
Screaming Trees; 1.) Dust, 2.) Sweet Oblivion, 3.) Uncle Anesthesia
Alice In Chains- any, but fave is their unplugged
Nirvana- Unplugged and Nevermind
Butthole Surfers- Electriclarryland
David Bowie- Low
System of a Down (in order) 1.) Toxicicity, 2.) Mezmerize, 3.) Self-Titled (not a fan of Hyp or STA)
Grateful Dead- "In the Dark"
ELO- Greatest Hits
Queens of the Stone Age - "Lullabies to Paralyze."
Grizzly Bear - Veckatimist
Days of the New- Green album and Yellow album (favorite is Green, don't care for Red so much)
Radiohead- The Bends and OK Computer
Pearl Jam - Ten
Joy Division - Substance
The Whigs - Mission Control
Chris Isaak - Forever Blue (**** all of you)
Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes (**** all of you again...Tori rules)
Pete Yorn- musicforthemorningafter
Temple of the Dog
Mad Season - Above
etc., etc., etc.
|